Nolen v. C.R. Bard Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm. , 531 U.S. 341, 350, 121 S.Ct. 1012, 148 L.Ed.2d 854 (2001).

Nolen's argument, therefore, hinges on the premise that, when the Tennessee General Assembly used the term "approval" in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(d)(1), it was using a term of art specific to the pharmaceutical and medical device fields, pursuant to which "approval" would refer only to a product's satisfying the "rigorous" standards of "the ‘premarket approval,’ or ‘PMA’ process." Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr , 518 U.S. 470, 477, 116 S.Ct. 2240, 135 L.Ed.2d 700 (1996) ; see 21 C.F.R. § 807.97 ("Any representation that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding."); N. Am. Med. Corp. v. Axiom Worldwide, Inc. , 522 F.3d 1211, 1225 (11th Cir. 2008) ("The DRX 9000 is a Class II medical device, which is only eligible for FDA ‘clearance’ rather than FDA ‘approval;’ FDA approval is a separate process that applies only to Class III devices."); Lewis v.