Noland v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co.
[…] States having statutes similar to Wisconsin have accepted medical records which contain diagnoses and medical opinions. People v. Terrell (1955), 138 Cal.App.2d 35, 291 P.2d 155; Allen v. St. Louis Public Service Co. (1956), 365 Mo. 677, 285 S.W.2d 663; Loper v. Andrews (Tex. 1966), 404 S.W.2d 300.

The Proposed Wisconsin Rules of Evidence prepared by the Wisconsin Judicial Council and presently being considered by this court provides for the admission of records containing diagnosis and opinion without a showing that the declarant is unavailable as a witness. Sec. 908.03(6) excepts from the hearsay rule:

"A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness."

The comments of the Judicial Council indicate that the provision is intended to bring this portion of the business records exception into conformity with modern views the opinion rule. We deem sub.