No. 2-15-0724
[…] The record reads hypertonia, but we note that the record should likely read "hypotonia" because Aiden's condition was marked by reduced, not increased, muscle tone. The record later refers to hypotonia. --------
¶ 71 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 72 Section 610(b) of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2014)) permits a modification of custody in certain circumstances. It provides:
"The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." Id.Therefore, modification of a custody order is warranted only if there has been: (1) a change in circumstances and (2) modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.