Nolan v. Nolan
[…] Ms. Nolan remained in the home long after the three-year period concluded, with Mr. Nolan paying half of the mortgage payments beginning in July 2019. During that time, she consistently refused to sell the home, to the point where the court was required to appoint a trustee, and even after the trustee was appointed, continued to frustrate efforts to sell the home. It was not until after the proceeds were split equally between the parties that Ms. Nolan was ordered to pay the trustee’s fees of $22,875.

Pursuant to the discretion granted to the court in Real Property § 14-107 to “divide the money resulting from the sale among the parties according to their respective rights,” the circuit court ordered Ms. Nolan to pay the trustee’s fees. This is not an instance where a personal debt is being imposed where it did not previously exist as in Maas. Maas, 29 Md. App. at 536, 349 A.2d 655. The circuit court observed Ms.