Nolan v. Nolan
[…] Nolan to remain in the home any longer and granted Mr. Nolan’s motion for sale in lieu of partition. Finding that Ms. Nolan benefited by remaining in the marital home for an additional three years, with Mr. Nolan paying one-half of the mortgage for over a year, the court ordered Ms. Nolan to pay the costs of the trustee appointed to sell the home. The court also denied Mr. Nolan’s request to order Ms. Nolan to pay attorneys’ fees because the court had already “order[ed] [Ms. Nolan] to pay for the trustee.”

The transcript refers. to “8-203(b)(2) of the Family Law Article” instead of § 8-202(b)(2). We assume that this is a transcription error. Section 8-202(b)(2) provides:
(b) When the court determines the ownership of personal or real property, the court may:

(2) as to any property owned by both of the parties, order a partition or a sale instead of partition and a division of the proceeds.

This section states in pertinent part:
A circuit court may decree a partition of any property, either legal or equitable, on the bill or petition of any joint tenant, tenant in common, parcener, or concurrent owner, whether claiming by descent or purchase.