Nolan v. National Sales Co., Inc.
[…] Tickle

Opinion

22837

Heard December 9, 1987.

Decided February 8, 1988.

Duke K. McCall, Jr., and Jack H. Tedards, Jr., of Leatherwood, Walker, Todd Mann, Greenville, for petitioners. David H. Keller and Robert S. Galloway, Jr., of Haynsworth, Marion, McKay Guerard, Greenville, for respondents.


Heard Dec. 9, 1987.

Decided Feb. 8, 1988.


This is a worker's compensation case. We granted certiorari to review the decision of the Court of Appeals in Nolan v. National Sales Co., 292 S.C. 1, 354 S.E.2d 575 (Ct. App. 1987) and now affirm.

South Carolina Code Ann. § 42-1-360(2) (1985) exempts from the Workers' Compensation act any employer "who has regularly employed in service less than four employees in the same business within the State." The Court of Appeals interpreted this statute to exempt employers with less than four employees in South Carolina. Petitioners contend that "within the State" modifies "business," not "employees."