Nolan v. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings
[…] Bertsch v. Discover Financial Services, No. 2:18-cv-00290-GMN, 2020 WL 1170212, at *5 (D. Nev. Mar. 11, 2020); Switch, Ltd. v. Uptime Inst., LLC, 426 F.Supp.3d 636, 643 (D. Nev. 2019); Picus v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 651, 657-58 (D. Nev. 2009) (noting Nevada Supreme Court has not specified the elements of a NDTPA claim and predicting how the court would rule). As used in § 41.600, actionable “consumer fraud” includes any “deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to NRS 598.0925, inclusive.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600(2) (e); see Bertsch, 2020 WL 1170212, at *5 (D. Nev. Mar. 11, 2020).

Section 598 defines a deceptive trade practice to include: (1) “mak[ing] false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price of goods or services for sale or lease, or the reasons for, existence of or amounts of price reductions” pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(13); (2) “knowingly mak[ing] any other false representation in a transaction” pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(15); and (3) “knowingly . . . fail[ing] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services” pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(1)(b).