Nolan v. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600(1). To state a claim, a plaintiff must establish: (1) “an act of consumer fraud by the defendant,” (2) causation, and (3) damages. Bertsch v. Discover Financial Services, No. 2:18-cv-00290-GMN, 2020 WL 1170212, at *5 (D. Nev. Mar. 11, 2020); Switch, Ltd. v. Uptime Inst., LLC, 426 F.Supp.3d 636, 643 (D. Nev. 2019); Picus v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 651, 657-58 (D. Nev. 2009) (noting Nevada Supreme Court has not specified the elements of a NDTPA claim and predicting how the court would rule). As used in § 41.600, actionable “consumer fraud” includes any “deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to NRS 598.0925, inclusive.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600(2) (e); see Bertsch, 2020 WL 1170212, at *5 (D. Nev. Mar. 11, 2020).