Nolan v. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings
[…] (Id.) Thus, the totality of the information available on the form dispels any basis for Nolan's claim that the form has a tendency to deceive. Accordingly, Nolan's allegations based on §§ 598.0915(13) and (15) fail to state a claim on which relief may be granted.

2. Claim Pursuant to § 598.0923(1)(b)

Next, Nolan alleges that Labcorp's “fail[ure] to disclose to patients the patient list price that patients would be required to pay if insurance denies coverage” (Doc. 1 ¶ 156) violates § 598.0923(1)(b), which makes it a deceptive trade practice to “knowingly . . . fail[] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services.” In its reply brief, Labcorp argues that because Nolan failed to allege this specific provision of the NDTPA in the complaint (and instead merely alleges a general violation of Chapter 598), he should be precluded from relying on that section now. (See Doc. 15 at 5.)