Nolan v. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings
[…] Barrette Outdoor Living, Inc., 302 F.R.D. 600, 614 (D. Kan. 2014) (“To make a willful omission claim under § 50-626(b)(3)” the “[p]laintiff also must show that defendants had a duty to disclose the material fact.”). New Mexico, by contrast, may not require an independent duty to disclose. See, e.g., Smoot v. Physicians Life Ins. Co., 87 P.3d 545, 549 (N.M. Ct. App. 2003) (holding that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-2(D)(14) “imposes a duty to disclose material facts reasonably necessary to prevent any statements from being misleading”).

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1522 provides:

The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive or unfair act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely on such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.

The Michigan Consumer Protection Act, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.903, defines unfair or deceptive acts to include “[f]ailing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not be known by the consumer.”

Kan. Stat.