Nolan v. Haley
[…] Thompson, 519 F.3d 1078, 1082 (10th Cir. 2008). Federal law determines “the date on which the claim accrues and the limitations period starts to run.” Id. (citing Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007)). But the length of the limitations period “is drawn from the personal-injury statute of the state in which the federal district court sits.” Id. (citation omitted). State law also “governs any tolling of that period, except that federal law might also allow additional equitable tolling in rare circumstances.” Id. (citations omitted).

The applicable statute of limitations for § 1983 claims in Colorado, the forum state here, is two years. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) (“All actions upon liability created by federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute” and “regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought . . . shall be commenced within two years.”); Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993) (applying Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) to § 1983 claims); see also Fogle v.