Nolan v. Elahie
[…] Rather, the court stated the proof of service showed “on its face” it was sent to the wrong address, and they could file declarations “if the parties wish[ed].”

II. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Elahie argues that the pendency of his bankruptcy did not extend the period for Nolan to renew her judgment. Therefore, he contends that even if the trial court’s grant of Nolan’s motion for reconsideration was proper, the renewal of her judgment in April 2008 was untimely under the 10-year limitations period of section 337.5.

Section 337.5 provides a 10-year statute of limitation for “ 3. An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States.”

Under the Enforcement of Judgments Law (§ 680.010, et seq.), a judgment may not be enforced after 10 years from the date of its entry.