Noise Mktg. LLC v. Great Works Am., Inc.
[…] Contrary to defendants' arguments, at this juncture, giving Noise the benefit of every favorable inference, these allegations sufficiently identify the confidential information imparted to Great Works by Turnbull and Freibaum, and how the alleged breach caused damages to Noise. In short, the allegations of the complaint are sufficient to put defendants on notice of the acts or conduct complained of, the confidential information that was purportedly utilized by Great Works, and how it was allegedly used (see CPLR 3013 ["pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense"]).

Defendants argue that the "Work For Hire" provision of the Subcontracts negates any inference of wrongdoing, because all work for Absolut belonged to Great Works, not Noise.