Noguiera v. Reno
[…] Pet Reply at 9-10. Respondents do not address the notice regulations. No federal district court appears to have addressed the notice requirements of section 1229(a). The court must therefore begin its inquiry with the decision of the IJ. Contrary to the IJ's decision, the regulation that purports to deny aliens any substantive or procedural rights cannot dictate the outcome of this claim because petitioner has not claimed a violation of the regulations but of the statute. The IJ also relied on 8 C.F.R. § 3.18(b), which states: "In removal proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act, the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable. If that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing." 8 C.F.R. § 3.18(b) (2000) (emphasis added). Petitioner questions the IJ's reliance on this regulation because it conflicts with section 1229(a), which requires provision of the time and place of a hearing even when not practicable.