Nogales v. Madden
[…] / / /
challenge to the length of his prison sentence. (In re Franklin (2016) 63 Cal.4th 261, 268.)
(Lodgment No. 9, ECF No. 14-9 at 2.)

The United States Constitution prohibits the imposition of cruel and unusual punishments. U.S. Const., amend. VIII. As previously noted, the United States Supreme Court held in Miller that a mandatory sentence of life without parole for a juvenile defendant violates the Eighth Amendment. Miller, 567 U.S at 470. The California legislature enacted Penal Code §§ 3051 and 4801(c) in 2013 to comply with Miller. See Cal. Penal Code §§ 3051, 4801(c) (West 2020). Penal Code § 3051 applies to "any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger, or was under 18 years of age as specified in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), at the time of his or her controlling offense." Cal. Penal Code § 3051(a).