NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (1997) 16 Cal.4th 953, 967; see also People v. Cox (1991) 53 Cal.3d 618, 700 [court has inherent as well as statutory discretion to control proceedings to ensure efficacious administration of justice], overruled on other grounds in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.)
In addition to its inherent constitutionally derived authority, section 128, subdivision (a) provides that every court shall have the power to “preserve and enforce order in its immediate presence” and to “provide for the orderly conduct of proceedings before it.” (§ 128, subd. (a)(3); see also § 187 [any suitable process or mode of proceeding not otherwise provided may be adopted in furtherance of exercise of court’s jurisdiction over matters before it].) And, as pointed out by Noftsinger, under Evidence Code section 765, a court shall “exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth....” (Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a).) Moreover, injunctive proceedings under section 527.6 are procedurally truncated and expedited and are intended to provide quick relief to victims of civil harassment. (Thomas v. Quintero (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 635, 648; Schraer v.