NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 527.8, subd. (a).) As in section 527.6, a “credible threat of violence” is defined as “a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(2).) “Course of conduct” is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an employee to or from the place of work; entering the workplace; following an employee during hours of employment; making telephone calls to an employee; or sending correspondence to an employee by any means, including, but not limited to, the use of public or private mails, interoffice mail, fax, or computer e-mail.” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(3).) The court must hold an evidentiary hearing on the petition and if the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant “engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an injunction shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence.” (§ 527.8, subd. (f).)
Robert timely appealed from both orders and in this case, we review the civil harassment order in favor of Noftsinger personally.
DISCUSSION
I. Issues on Appeal
Robert, a self-represented litigant, raises three contentions on appeal.