A24A0969 A24A0970
[…] OCGA § 52-1-2. See also Jones v. Oemler, 110 Ga. 202, 206-207 (35 SE 375) (1900) ("There can be no question that a State owns the beds of all tide-waters within its jurisdiction. It has as absolute jurisdiction and control over such territory as it has over any other property it may own. It has the same power to grant, sell, or lease such beds, or any portion thereof, to any of its citizens, upon any terms or conditions which its legislature might prescribe, to the same extent that it would have the right to dispose of its wild or other lands which it owns. ").
OCGA § 52-1-2 ("The General Assembly further finds that the State of Georgia, as sovereign, is trustee of the rights of the people of the state to use and enjoy all tidewaters which are capable of use for fishing, passage, navigation, commerce, and transportation, pursuant to the common law public trust doctrine. Therefore, the General Assembly declares that the protection of tidewaters for use by the state and its citizens has more than local significance, is of equal importance to all citizens of the state, is of state-wide concern, and, consequently, is properly a matter for regulation under the police powers of the state."