A24A0969 A24A0970
[…] "[A] grantee of lands [from the State] takes nothing by implication [and] is confined to the terms of his grant; but every presumption is in favor of a grant. " Moreover, except as to the State," [w]hen the land is subject to entry and grant, 20 years' possession of land under a claim of right shall authorize the courts to presume a grant. "
OCGA § 44-5-1. "The form of grants heretofore used in this state is established, and a substantial compliance with such form shall be held sufficient." OCGA § 44-5-3.
OCGA § 44-5-13. Compare Black v. Floyd, 280 Ga. 525, 526 (1) (630 S.E.2d 382) (2006) (reviewing the plaintiffs' claims to certain property based on "two Crown grants, which must be 'construed strictly against [them]' ").
See OCGA § 44-5-163 ("Possession of real property in conformance with the requirements of Code Section 44-5-161 for a period of 20 years shall confer good title by prescription to the property against everyone except the state and those persons laboring under the disabilities stated in Code Section 44-5-170.").
In 1992, the General Assembly enacted the Protection of Tidewaters Act in which it" declared] that the State of Georgia became the owner of the beds of all tidewaters within the jurisdiction of the State of Georgia as successor to the Crown of England and by the common law."