Civ. No. 99-649-AC
[…] Farey-Jones, 359 F.3d 1066 (9th Cir. 2004). In Theofel, the defendants had unlawfully accessed email messages stored by the plaintiffs' internet service provider ("ISP"). The defendants argued that this conduct was not covered by the protections of the Secured Communications Act's ("SCA") because the messages accessed were not in "electronic storage" as defined by the SCA. The SCA is a statutory scheme similar to the Wiretap Act in that it prohibits unauthorized access to communications. The SCA incorporates the definitions set forth in the Wiretap Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) ("the terms defined in section 2510 of this title . . . have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section[.]"). Thus, the Ninth Circuit's interpretation of such terms under the SCA is directly relevant to analysis under the Wiretap Act.