Noel-Liszkiewicz v. La-Z-Boy, Inc.
[…] Noel-Liszkiewicz v. La-Z-Boy, Inc.

10 Citing cases

  1. Barrett Bus. Serv. Edge

    N21A-03-004 CEB (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 14, 2021)

    Instead, where the Board appropriately adopts one expert opinion over another, as it did here, the opinion the Board adopts qualifies as substantial evidence.Turbitt v. Blue Hen Lines, Inc., 711 A.2d 1214, 1215 (Del. 1998); Noel- Liszkiewicz v. La-Z-Boy, Inc., 2012 WL 4762114, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 3, 2012) ("In a battle of experts, the Board is ordinarily free to favor one expert's testimony."), aff'd, 68 A.3d 138; see also 29 Del. C. § 10142(d) (2020) ("The Court . . . shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the agency . . . .").

  2. Wesley v. State

    C. A. N21A-01-005 JRJ (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 23, 2021)

    Clements v. Diamond State Port Corp., 831 A.2d 870, 877 (Del. 2003).Noel-Liszkiewicz v. La-Z-Boy, Inc., 2012 WL 4762114, at *5 (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 3, 2012). A15-16.

  3. Padgett v. R&F Metals, Inc.