Noear v. State
[…] The only issues presented to us on appeal relate to Noear's guilty plea. Although Noear styles his first claim as one in which his trial counsel was ineffective for allowing Noear to plead guilty to an “uncharged alternative,” his claim really is a challenge to the factual basis for the plea. His second claim is simply a claim that his postconviction counsel was ineffective for not raising the “uncharged alternative” argument. We conclude the arguments are without merit.

Noear pleaded guilty to interference with official acts inflicting bodily injury under Iowa Code section 719.1(2) (2009), which provides, “If a person violates this subsection and in doing so inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury ... the person commits a class ‘D’ felony.” A factual basis for a plea may be established from the entire record before the district court, not just the plea colloquy. State v. Finney, 834 N.W.2d 46, 62 (Iowa 2013).