Civil Action 3:20-CV-849-RGJ
[…] Noe's Complaint must be dismissed with prejudice.[DE 6 at 48-49].
Defendant states that his “justifiable legal position” is that “that the [Loan Note] at issue authorized the conversion of the precomputed interest loan to a simple interest loan.” Id. at 51. Plaintiff concedes that under Kentucky law a “consumer loan company may, after default, convert a pre-computed loan into a simple-interest loan.” [DE 1 at 3]. But Plaintiff asserts that to do so “the consumer loan company has to comply with several conditions, ” none of which are met in this case. [Id. (citing KRS 286.4-530(7-8)].
KRS § 286.4-530 provides:
(7) If two (2) or more full installments are in default for one (1) full month or more at any installment date and if the contract so provides, the licensee may reduce the contract balance by the refund or credit which would be required for prepayment in full on such installment date. Thereafter, in lieu of charging, collecting, or receiving charges as provided in subsections (1) to (6) inclusive of this section, charges may be charged, collected, and received as provided by subsection (8) of this section until the contract is fully paid.
(8) In lieu of computing and collecting charges as provided in subsections (1) to (6) inclusive of this section, a licensee may contract for, collect, and receive on loans of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less charges as permitted in subsection (1) of this section computed on the unpaid principal balance of the loan from time to time outstanding. Such charges shall not be paid, deducted, received in advance, or compounded but shall be computed, collected, and received only on unpaid principal balances for the time actually outstanding. The definition of a month and of a day in subsection (2) of this section shall apply for the purposes of such computations.KRS § 286.4-530 permits Defendant to convert a precomputed loan into a simple interest loan in certain circumstances.