NODOUSHANI v. SCSU
[…] The defendants argue that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claims against the university in counts one, five and nine because sovereign immunity affords the state agency protection from claims for money damages unless the claims commissioner has approved the action pursuant to General Statutes § 4-142. The plaintiff counters that the motion to dismiss should be denied because state sovereign immunity does not bar his claims alleging wanton, reckless or malicious conduct.

The jurisdiction of the claims commissioner is set forth in General Statutes § 4-142, which provides that "[t]here shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit is otherwise authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes."