Jacob M. Nodine, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] (quoting Davis v. State, 813 N.E.2d 1176, 1178 (Ind. 2004)). Circumstantial evidence alone is sufficient to support a conviction. Sallee v. State, 51 N.E.3d 130, 133 (Ind. 2016). Circumstantial evidence need not overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Clemons v. State, 987 N.E.2d 92, 95 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). Reversal is appropriate only
when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id.
[18] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2(a), the State was required to prove that Nodine "knowingly or intentionally exert[ed] unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use[.]" Nodine contends that no evidence was presented that he operated Jenkins' vehicle, thus, he maintains that the State provided no evidence that he stole Jenkins' vehicle.