Noceti v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] See Merrill, 332 U.S. at 381-82. In 1980, however, as part of a general trend privatizing governmental functions, the FCIA was amended to require the FCIC, "to the maximum extent practicable," to re insure policies issued by private insurance companies rather than to issue direct policies. P.L. 96-365 (1980) (codified in relevant part at 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(1), (k)(1)).

Under the reinsurance system, a farmer-insured purchases insurance from a private insurer, who then pays a reinsurance premium to the FCIC in exchange for reinsurance. 7 C.F.R. § 457.8, Common Crop Insurance Policy. These crop insurance policies only protect against "unavoidable, naturally occurring events," and not other causes of loss, such as "[f]ailure to follow recognized good farming practices for the insured crop." Id. at para. 12. If a private insurer denies a claim, further review is available. The form of that review, however, differs depending on the basis of the insurer's denial.