No. CV10-6007437
[…] However, unlike the remedies provided to non-state employees for violation of the rights granted under the FMLA, this statute affords no such procedure to one such as the plaintiff who claims that the statute was violated by his state employer. Thus, the conflicting statutes appear to provide equal rights to leaves of absences to state and non-state employees, while providing a remedy to non-state employees for alleged violation of those rights which is not provided to state employees.
General Statutes Section 5-196(20) defines a permanent state employee, as "an employee holding a position in the classified service under a permanent appointment or an employee holding a position in unclassified service who has served in such a position for a period of more than six months, except employees in positions funded in whole or in part by the federal government as part of any public service employment program, on-the-job training program or work experience program."
IV. Claims of the Parties A. The Plaintiff's Claim
As noted in his complaint the plaintiff has referred to two trial court opinions, both of which are cited by each of the parties in their respective memorandum. A discussion of each is therefore warranted and instructive.
Kenney v.