No. CV10-6007437
[…] Even if one were to assume, arguendo, that the state was included in the definition of employer, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51pp(c)(2) provides that any employee aggrieved by a violation . . . may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner. In oral argument plaintiff's attorney stated that she had filed a complaint with the Labor Commissioner, but that it had been rejected because she was informed that the statute did not apply to state employees, an interpretation by the Labor Commission that C.G.S. § 31-51kk through § 31-51qq apply only to private employers.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-248a, on the other hand, does refer to state employees. Said section states in pertinent part: "Each permanent employee, as defined in subdivision (20) of § 5-196, shall be entitled to a family leave of absence . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-196(20) defines permanent employee as an employee holding a position in the classified service. This clearly means state employees and these statutes § 5-248a, et seq. are all under the title of State Personnel Act.