No. CV10-6007437
[…] Lyon v. Jones, 104 Conn.App. 547, 552, cert. granted, 285 Conn. 914 (2008). Emphasis added. In the absence of an express statutory waiver of sovereign immunity, a plaintiff may not bring an action against the state for monetary damages without authorization from the claims commissioner, who is vested with the authority and the discretion to permit such an action.
General Statutes Section 4-160(a) provides: "When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact, under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable."
III. The Statutory Conflict
As noted, the plaintiff claims that the department violated the rights granted to him pursuant to General Statutes Sec. 31 — pp.