Noblejas v. Noblejas
[…] Wife contends the trial court did not have jurisdiction over the Murrieta property because it was owned by wife's mother, Dolores, and was therefore not community property. She argues that the evidence established that the property was transmuted from community property to wife's separate property by husband's execution of a quitclaim deed soon after the property was purchased in 1994, and that wife subsequently gifted the property to Dolores in 2004. We reject this contention.

Both spouses must join in executing any instrument by which community property is conveyed. (Fam. Code, § 1102, subd. (a); see also § 1100, subd. (b) ["A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property . . . without the written consent of the other spouse. . . ."].) With certain statutory exceptions, all property acquired during the marriage is community property.