05-21-00326-CR
[…] (1) constitutes an offense under Section 42.07 [harassment], or that the actor knows or reasonably should know the other person will regard as threatening:
(2) causes the other person . . . to be placed in fear of bodily injury or death . . . or to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended; and
(3) would cause a reasonable person to . . . fear bodily injury or death for himself or herself; . . . or feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended.TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.072(a).
Section 42.07 defines the offense of harassment. A person harasses another if, "with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person," as relevant here, "initiates communication and in the course of communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene," or "sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another." Id. § 42.07(a)(1), (7). Section 42.07 also defines "electronic communication" as a "communication initiated through the use of electronic mail, . . . or an Internet website," and "obscene" as "a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse . . . ." Id. (b)(1)(A), (3).
Noble argues the evidence was not sufficient to support the jury's verdict for stalking. We disagree. The evidence showed that Noble sent over fifty e-mails to Madson in a three-week period.