Noble v. Noble (In re Marriage of Noble)
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 663 provides in part: "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, . . . may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected."

Steven filed a responsive declaration in opposition to McKinnie's motion to vacate the May 1, 2014 sanctions order.