Noble v. Noble (In re Marriage of Noble)
[…] The trial court also stated during the June 17, 2014 hearing that "the Court made an order back in March of [2014] under [section 271]. . . . The order that I made on the 22nd of April was one . . . anchored completely in Family Code section 271."

McKinnie filed a timely notice of appeal from the May 1, 2014 sanctions order on June 23, 2014. The order is appealable pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12), which provides that an appeal may be taken "[f]rom an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)."

III. DISCUSSION

A. Discovery Sanctions Award of $6 , 000

McKinnie contends that the trial court erred in awarding discovery sanctions against her in the amount of $6,000 for failure to respond to Steven's December 2013 discovery requests.