Noble v. Noble (In re Marriage of Noble)
[…] [¶] (b) An award of fees and costs as a sanction pursuant to this section shall be imposed only after notice to the party against whom the sanction is proposed to be imposed and opportunity for that party to be heard. [¶] (c) An award of fees and costs as a sanction pursuant to this section shall be payable only from the property or income of the party against whom the sanction is imposed, except that the award may be against the sanctioned party's share of the community property."

Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, subdivision (a) provides in part: "A trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay."

In other words, "[former Civil Code s]ection 4370.6 explicitly makes parties liable for the obstreperous actions of their counsel."