Noble v. Noble (In re Marriage of Noble)
[…] Proc., ]§ 2023.030, subd. (a), italics added.)" (Doe v. United States Swimming, Inc. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1424, 1434 (U.S. Swimming).)

In this case, the trial court expressly stated that the $6,000 award of discovery sanctions was made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (c), which provides in pertinent part: "If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion."