NO. 2013-CA-002027-MR
[…] Kelly next asserts that the family court abused its discretion by granting Alma's motion for the family court judge to recuse and for appointment of a special judge. In her motion for recusal, Alma asserted that there appeared to exist "some type of relationship" between Kelly and the judge that was hindering the judge's ability to make unbiased decisions in this case.
Relevant to this appeal, recusal of a judge is governed by KRS 26A.015(2), which provides, in relevant part:
(2) Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding:And, the standard for deciding whether to grant a motion for recusal is "whether the facts alleged would place a reasonably prudent person in fear of not receiving a fair and impartial trial." Taylor v. Carter, 333 S.W.3d 437, 445 (Ky. App. 2010) (citation omitted).
. . . .