Noble v. Noble, 86 Nev. 459, 470 P.2d 430 (1970) (the district court enjoys discretion in determining what constitutes the child's best interest); see NRS 125.480(4). Additionally, the record reveals that the district court considered factors other than Primm's relocation in determining the best interest of Thomas.
Even if we were to believe that the act of recording the property settlement agreement was in violation of the court's order, NRS 22.030(2) specifically requires that an "affidavit be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt." While courts have inherent power "to protect and defend their decrees by contempt proceedings," Noble v. Noble, 86 Nev. 459, 463, 470 P.2d 430, 432 (1970), they are nevertheless bound by statute. Brown v. Brown, 101 Nev. 144, 146, 696 P.2d 999, 1000 (1985).