Noble v. Judges of this Court
[…] See Davis v. Wetzel, Civ. A. No. 1:18-804, 2018 WL 2978025, at *3 (M.D. Pa. Jun. 13, 2018). The Prison Litigation Reform Act, ("PLRA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, requires the Court to screen prisoner applications for in forma pauperis status in order to ensure that "inmates who have abused this privilege in the past are not permitted to persist in further in forma pauperis litigation." Pew v. Simmons, No. CV 16 - 60E, 2016 WL 2958765, at *2 (W.D. Pa. Apr. 21, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, No. 1:16CV60, 2016 WL 2977302 (W.D. Pa. May 20, 2016). Relevant here, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) provides that:

In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury.
Hence, this Court must dismiss a case if the plaintiff seeking in forma pauperis status: was a prisoner at the time of the instant application; and previously brought three or more prior cases while incarcerated which were dismissed and constitute strikes under § 1915(g). Id. In Byrd v.