Nobis Venture, LLC v. Donahoe Bros., LLC
[…] Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Boylan, 307 N.J. Super. 162, 167 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 154 N.J. 608 (1998). Here, the facts are undisputed. We conclude the court's ruling on the law was correct.

Claims against New Jersey public entities and employees are circumscribed by the TCA, which explicitly provides that "public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this act and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established herein." N.J.S.A. 59:1-2. In addition to provisions concerning liability and immunity of public entities and employees, the TCA includes conditions of suit and judgment. See N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 (providing that "[n]o action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee . . . unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter"). One condition required by the TCA is that a claim form (TCA Notice) be completed and properly filed with the public entity against which claim is being asserted. See N.J.S.A. 59:8-7.