1:21-CV-01776-PAB
[…] (Id.)
Plaintiff argues that Defendant's interpretation of FERPA is incorrect. (Doc. No. 54 at 2; see also Doc. No. 54-2 at 57.) Because the information would be provided subject to the terms of the protective order, Plaintiff argues FERPA does not apply, and the “justifiable need” requirement has no basis in law. (Doc. No. 54 at 2.) Rather, Plaintiff argues he is entitled to obtain personally identifiable information on students subject to a protective order. (Id.)
Under 34 CFR 99.31(a)(9)(i), an “educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of a student without the consent required” if the “disclosure is to comply with a judicial order or lawfully issued subpoena.” Id. (emphasis added).