No. A08-0148.
[…] Therefore, we find no error in the district court's failure to reduce appellants' award for breach of statutory warranties.
VI
Respondent Foss claims that, as a prevailing party, it was an abuse of discretion for the district court to deny him costs and disbursements against appellants. Minn. R. Civ. P. 54.04 (2006) states that "[c]osts and disbursements shall be allowed as provided by statute." Minn. Stat. § 549.04, subd. 1 (2006), provides that "[i]n every action in a district court, the prevailing party . . . shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred." We review the district court's award of costs and disbursements for an abuse of discretion. Kellar v. Von Holtum, 605 N.W.2d 696, 703 (Minn. 2000), superseded by rule on other grounds, Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03.