No. A-1-CA-35026
[…] Arco Materials, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't, 1994-NMCA-062, ¶ 2, 118 N.M. 12, 878 P.2d 330, rev'd on other grounds by Blaze Constr. Co. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't of State of N.M., 118 N.M. 647, 884 P.2d 803. If a protestant of a tax assessment "is dissatisfied with the decision and order of the hearing officer, the party may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief, but only to the same extent and upon the same theory as was asserted in the hearing before the hearing officer." Section 7-1-25(A). On appeal, this Court "shall set aside a decision and order of the hearing officer only if found to be: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with the law." Section 7-1-25(C). "When reviewing for sufficiency of the evidence, we look to the whole record and review the evidence in the light most favorable to the agency's findings." Arco Materials, Inc., 1994-NMCA-062, ¶ 2.
Section 7-9-54(A)(3) (2003) provides: