No. A-1-CA-35026
[…] Section 7-1-25(A). On appeal, this Court "shall set aside a decision and order of the hearing officer only if found to be: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with the law." Section 7-1-25(C). "When reviewing for sufficiency of the evidence, we look to the whole record and review the evidence in the light most favorable to the agency's findings." Arco Materials, Inc., 1994-NMCA-062, ¶ 2.
Section 7-9-54(A)(3) (2003) provides:
A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property to the United States or New Mexico or any governmental unit or subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts. Unless contrary to federal law, the deduction provided by this subsection does not apply to:
. . . . (3) receipts from selling construction material[.] The applicable regulation further provides that:
A. Except when the landscape items are part of a construction project, receipts from selling and installing landscape items such as plants, shrubs, sod, seed, trees, rocks and ornaments are receipts from the sale of tangible personal property. Therefore, the receipts from the sale and installation of these landscape items pursuant to a contract with a governmental agency may be deducted from gross receipts pursuant to Section 7-9-54. . . . Receipts from selling these landscape items as part