No. 80-45
[…] In the Colorado Water Quality Control Act, C.R.S. 1973, 25-8-101 et seq., the general assembly has declared that pollution of state waters constitutes a "menace to public health and welfare, creates public nuisances, . . . and the problem of water pollution in this state is closely related to the problem of water pollution in adjoining states." C.R.S. 1973, 25-8-102(1). The general assembly has further declared that the "protection of the quality of state waters and the prevention, abatement, and control of pollution are matters of statewide concern." (Emphasis added.) C.R.S. 1973, 25-8-102(3). In subsection 4 of section 25-8-102, the general assembly states that "(t)his article and the agencies authorized under this article shall be the final authority in the administration of water pollution prevention, abatement, and control." In C.R.S. 1973, 25-8-202, the statute further states that the water quality control commission, created by the Act, shall "develop and maintain a comprehensive and effective program for prevention, control, and abatement of water pollution and for water quality protection throughout the entire