No. 92-11
[…] S.W. Devanney, 775 P.2d 555, 562 (Colo. 1989); Cf. Charles River Park "A," Inc. v. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 519 F.2d 935 (D.C. Cir. 1975) (Freedom of Information Act does not prevent government agency from disclosing to state official information otherwise exempt from public disclosure where disclosure would serve a legitimate interest of the state). Thus, the Act permits disclosure of criminal justice records to other criminal justice agencies without deleting the names of victims.

4. Your next inquiry concerns whether the Judicial Department may charge a fee for deleting names of victims from criminal case records. As set forth above, section 24-72-205 was amended to provide that a fee may be charged when the state "has performed a manipulation of data so as to generate a record in a form not used by the state." Section 24-72-205(3), C.R.S. (Supp. 1992). This amendment to the Open Records Act falls within the section pertaining to copies of "public records." The Open Records Act specifically defines public records as not including "criminal justice records."