No. 92-11
[…] Records unrelated to these criminal adjudications are not subject to the Act.

Juvenile delinquency adjudications are not criminal adjudications, and delinquency records are covered by 19-1-119, C.R.S. (1992 Supp.), not the Criminal Justice Records Act.

2. Your second inquiry concerns the meaning of the term "release of such record" as used in recently amended 24-72-304. The statute does not define this term. However, section (1) of 24-72-304 refers to official action records which must be "maintained and released pursuant to this part 3. . . ." Section 24-72-303(1), C.R.S. (1988) provides that records of official actions shall be "maintained . . . and shall be open for inspection by any person at reasonable times. . . ." In regard to records of official action, then, the term "release" obviously encompasses making records "open for inspection," that is, providing access to a record for inspection by a member of the public.