2D23-1062
[…] We conclude that A.T. is distinguishable and not applicable to N.N.R.'s situation.
A.T. was charged with several felonies, including discharge of a firearm, and he was later arrested while on home detention for a reason not explained in the opinion. A.T., 341 So.3d at 352. The proceedings against him were stayed when he was found incompetent to proceed. Id. at 351. The trial court found that he was a danger to the community and extended his home detention beyond the expiration of his twenty-one-day detention based on section 985.26(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2021), which provided in pertinent part: "The time limits in subsections (2) and (3) [regarding length of detention] do not include periods of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the court for cause on motion of the child or his or her counsel or of the state." 341 So.3d at 351 (alteration in original).