Nnachi v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] A cross-complaint, or a counter-claim, is "[a] claim for relief asserted against an opposing party after an original claim has been made; esp., a defendant's claim in opposition to or as a setoff against the plaintiff's claim." Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). That is not the case here. It is Plaintiff who has commenced this action and asserts claims against the City. His attempt to describe his complaint as a cross-complaint, therefore, fails.

Fourth, he argues that "employment discrimination/salaries are exempt from Tort requirements." (Id.) While California Government Code section 905(c) exempts "[c]laims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances," the claim at issue here is one for IIED. This claim is not exempt from the CTCA claims presentation requirement. See Dowell v.