Civil No. 15–1510 ADM/BRT.
[…] The Football Association contends that since it is an association that does not operate a physical place, it is not obligated to follow Title III's mandate. Plaintiffs disagree and argue that the Football Association satisfies the legal definition of a place of public accommodation because it operates or controls access to a place of public accommodation: the football fields used for the Football Association's games and practices.
Stated broadly, Title III of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181–89, prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in public accommodations operated by private entities. Section 12182(a) provides the general rule that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). The ADA provides a detailed list of private entities that are considered to be public accommodations. Those entities are: