N.M. v. State (State of Utah, in the interest of J.M., S.M., L.M., & J.A.M., persons under eighteen years of age.)
[…] In re J.J.W., 2022 UT App 116, ¶ 29, 520 P.3d 38 (quotation simplified).

¶27 Mother argues it was not strictly necessary to terminate her parental rights. She asserts that the court did not give due weight to DCFS's inadequate efforts to approve a kinship placement that could accommodate all four Children-namely, placing them with Grandmother. She also argues that the court failed to consider permanent guardianship with Grandmother or the Children's current placements as alternatives to termination. We address these arguments in turn.

A. Kinship Placement

¶28 Under Utah Code section 80-4-104(12)(b)(ii), "[i]n determining whether termination is in the best interest of the child, and in finding, based on the totality of the circumstances, that termination of parental rights, from the child's point of view, is strictly necessary to promote the child's best interest, the juvenile court shall consider" whether "the efforts to place the child with a relative who has, or is willing to come forward to care for the child, were given due weight." Mother argues the court did not adhere to this statutory directive.