NEW MEXICO PUBLIC SCHOOLS INSURANCE AUTHORITY, Plaintiff, v. EXPRESS SCRIPTS, INC., Defendant.
[…] Id. (citing to K & V Sci. Co., 314 F.3d at 499). Nevertheless, Sentence #2 and Sentence #3, read together as specifying jurisdiction and venue with mandatory or obligatory language, mandated venue in a New Mexico court. Id.
The Howes court further held that the forum selection clause only contemplates placing venue in New Mexico state courts, and not New Mexico federal courts, because Sentence #2 includes the phrase “in accordance with NMSA 1978, § 38-3-1 (G)” which is a New Mexico statute that refers explicitly to the state district courts. Id. at *60-61. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-3-1 is titled “County in which civil action in district court may be commenced,” and states that “[a]ll civil actions commenced in the district courts shall be brought and shall be commenced in counties as follows and not otherwise[.]” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-3-1 (2023). Subsection (G) then specifies the appropriate venue for suits against state officers: