No. 76-3579.
[…] We agree that it might have been preferable if Mercy had moved for reconsideration, but the failure to do so is not fatal. The regulations, 29 C.F.R. §§ 102.48(d)(1) and 102.65(e)(1) speak in discretionary, not mandatory terms. Further, 29 C.F.R. §§ 102.48(d)(3) and 102.65(e)(3) state that such motions are not required in order to exhaust administrative remedies. Certain representations were made during the oral argument which lead us to believe that, under the peculiar circumstances of this case, making a motion for reconsideration would have been a futile act.
29 C.F.R. § 102.48(d)(1) states in pertinent part:
A party to a proceeding before the Board may, because of extraordinary circumstances, move for reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening of the record after the Board decision or order. (emphasis added).
29 C.F.R. § 102.65(e)(1) states in pertinent part:
A party to a proceeding may, because of extraordinary circumstances, move after the close of the hearing for reopening of the record, or move after the decision for reconsideration or rehearing, except that no motion for reconsideration or rehearing will be entertained pursuant to this paragraph by the regional director with respect to any matter which can be raised