No. 76-3579.
[…] Certain representations were made during the oral argument which lead us to believe that, under the peculiar circumstances of this case, making a motion for reconsideration would have been a futile act.
29 C.F.R. § 102.48(d)(1) states in pertinent part:
A party to a proceeding before the Board may, because of extraordinary circumstances, move for reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening of the record after the Board decision or order. (emphasis added).
29 C.F.R. § 102.65(e)(1) states in pertinent part:
A party to a proceeding may, because of extraordinary circumstances, move after the close of the hearing for reopening of the record, or move after the decision for reconsideration or rehearing, except that no motion for reconsideration or rehearing will be entertained pursuant to this paragraph by the regional director with respect to any matter which can be raised before the Board pursuant to any other section of the rules in this part, or by the Board with respect to any matter which could have been raised but was not raised before it pursuant to any other section of the rules of this part. (emphasis added).
B.
Given the view we have taken, it is unnecessary to discuss other possible errors in the Board's finding that the Union's conduct did not prevent a fair election.
Petition to enforce is denied and remanded.