CV185023795S
[…] Ms. Callahan contends that the parties contracted for a flat fee of $140,000 for services to be provided during the pendency of her divorce, no matter how long the process took. She maintains that after paying the one-time flat fee, she relied on Dreams’ services from 2009 up until 2012.
B. Analysis
General Statutes § 52-278d provides that a hearing shall be held upon an application for a prejudgment remedy. At this hearing, the defendant has the right to appear and be heard. General Statutes § 52-278d(a). The statute provides in relevant part that "[i]f the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or setoffs ... finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff’s favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or modified by the court." General Statutes § 52-278d(a)(4).