Civil Action 4:24-cv-00474
[…] Perez. 45 F.4th at 822, 824. Two years later, the Fifth Circuit expressly stated that Perez "‘explicitly recognizes emotional distress as a concrete injury.” Calogero, 95 F.4th at 958. Thus, Defendants' claim that emotional distress is not a concrete injury and is thus insufficient to give rise to Article III standing is without merit. The Court finds that Plaintiff has Article III standing to proceed with her FDCPA claim.
Additionally, Plaintiff has standing to bring her TDCA claim. Plaintiff's claim regarding the TDCA is similar to her FDCPA claims. Plaintiff brings her claim under § 392.302(4) of the TDCA, which states that “a dcht collector may not oppress, harass, or abuse a person by causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person at the called number.'' Plaintiff asserts that she suffered emotional distress due to “Defendants' persistent contact attempts via text messages to collect the Deht.” (Doc. No. 13 at 8).