Njie v. Oliveras
[…] (intended to designate an entity whose identity was unknown), owned the vehicle driven by defendant Oliveras.

Plaintiff seeks leave pursuant to CPLR 203, 305 and 1024 to amend the summons and complaint to substitute Allstate for the ABC Corp. defendant, or to deem the claims against Allstate to relate back to the claims against defendant Oliveras, with whom Allstate is claimed to be united in interest. Plaintiff further seeks additional time to serve a supplemental summons and amended complaint on Allstate.

Pursuant to CPLR 1024, "[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly."

"A condition for commencing an action against an unknown party ... is that the plaintiff demonstrate he or she made a genuine effort to ascertain, in a timely manner, the identity of the defendants prior to expiration of the statute of limitations" (Opiela v May Indus.