Civil Action No. 18-1616
[…] With that background, the Court evaluates the deficiencies in the causes of action that Plaintiff has attempted to bring in this lawsuit and explains why each is subject to summary dismissal.
Initially, Plaintiff's FOIA claim at Count One must be dismissed because she has failed to plausibly allege that FOIA was violated under the facts set forth in her Complaint. To this end, the prevailing authority makes clear that when an individual applies to SSA for access to their own records or requests changes to such records, FOIA is inapplicable. See e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 402.20(a) ("we will not handle your request under the FOIA and the regulations in this part to the extent it asks for detailed earnings statements under the Social Security program."); Varad v. United States Dep't of the Treasury, No. MC 18-91338-RGS, 2018 WL 3849861, at *1-2 (D. Mass. Aug. 13, 2018) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 402.15(b) ("Where an individual seeks her own records from the SSA, the request is treated as one under the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a.").