NEW JERSEY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER CORPORATION, Plaintiff, v. ZMAN TIME PRODUCTIONS, INC., and ALTER WAGSCHAL, Defendants.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 33-34, 85-88.
Defendants argues that two defects in this proposed claim render it futile. First, the proposed claim fails to allege any oral promise by Isaac and ZMAN Productions to assume an obligation to plaintiff. Second, the claim is barred by New Jersey's statute of frauds, which requires that a guaranty to pay for the debt of another be in writing in order to be enforceable. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:1-15 ("A promise to be liable for the obligation of another person, in order to be enforceable, shall be in a writing signed by the person assuming the liability or by that person's agent. The consideration for the promise need not be stated in the writing."). The Court agrees that the proposed claim is futile.
As an initial matter, the Amended Complaint does not allege Isaac personally guaranteed the debt at all. It merely avers that Isaac led NJPAC's representative to believe that the check he tendered on behalf of ZMAN Time was valid. See Am.