N.J. Outdoor All. v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Ibid. As Judge Skillman noted, that proprietary authority over State lands circumscribes the Council's regulatory functions with respect to hunting rules and regulations. Id. at 520.

In particular, N.J.S.A. 13:1B-5(a) declares "the [DEP] [C]ommissioner shall have authority to direct and coordinate the uses of all public lands under the jurisdiction of the department." Other statutory provisions recognize the Commissioner's ability to control State lands. For example, N.J.S.A. 13:1B-15.101(a) states that "[t]he [D]ivision [of Parks and Forestry] shall, under the direction and supervision of the [C]ommissioner: (a) [d]evelop, improve, protect, manage and administer all State forests, State parks, State recreation areas, State historic sites, and State natural areas, excepting those regulated by interstate compact." (emphasis added). In addition, multiple portions of the DEP's regulations recognize the State's proprietary authority over State lands.