N.J. Outdoor All. v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] N.J.S.A. 13:1B-28. Pursuant to that delegated authority, the Council has periodically adopted a CBBMP, most recently in 2015.

The Fish and Game Council is composed of eleven members, appointed by the Governor with Senate advice and consent. N.J.S.A. 13:1B-24. The applicable statute prescribes that three members of the Council must be farmers, six must be sportsmen, one must be "knowledgeable in land use management and soil conservation practices," and one member "shall be the chair[person] of the committee established pursuant to section 7 of the 'Endangered and Nongame Species Conservation Act [N.J.S.A. 23:2A-7(e)].'" Ibid.

Part B of this court has a long-pending appeal by the Animal Protection League of New Jersey ("the League") and others, challenging the validity of the 2015 CBBMP. See League of Humane Voters of N.J. v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., No. A-4630-15 (App.