N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. R.C.
[…] He asserts that R.C. is using "confidential records to advance a personal malicious agenda . . . ." He argues the Family Part judge erred by failing to promptly enjoin R.C.'s use of these records.

The Division's records "regarding the abuse and neglect of a child are expressly made confidential." New Jersey Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. N.S., 412 N.J. Super. 593, 635 (App. Div. 2010) (citing N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(a); Division of Youth & Family Servs. v. J.B., 120 N.J. 112, 126-27 (1990)). N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(a) states that:

All records of child abuse reports made pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1971, c.437, all information obtained by the Department of Children and Families in investigating such reports . . . and all reports of findings forwarded to the child abuse registry pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1971, c. 437 shall be kept confidential and may be disclosed only under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsections b., c., d., e., f., and g. herein.