DOCKET NO. A-6151-10T1
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.34(d). Moreover, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.46, which governs admissibility of evidence in an abuse and neglect case, neither mentions the Division nor places limits on who may present such evidence. It provides instead that "[i]n a fact-finding hearing (1) any determination that a child is an abused or neglected child must be based on a preponderance of the evidence and (2) only competent, material and relevant evidence may be admitted." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.46(b).
Finally, Title Nine specifically creates the position of law guardian and vests it with certain rights and duties. Under N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.23(a), "[a]ny minor who is the subject of a child abuse or neglect proceeding under [Title Nine] must be represented by a law guardian to help protect his interests and to help him express his wishes to the court." By definition, a law guardian must be "an attorney admitted to the practice of law in this State[.]" N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21d.