DOCKET NO. A-6151-10T1
[…] Title Nine governs the adjudication of abuse and neglect cases. Dep't of Children & Families, Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. T.B., 207 N.J. 294, 303 (2011). Title Nine grants the Division certain powers and duties, such as the ability to conduct an emergency removal of a child without court order. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.29. However, contrary to defendant's suggestion, Title Nine does not vest the Division with the sole responsibility or authority of proving abuse and neglect. Under N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.34, multiple entities or individuals may file a Title Nine complaint, including "[a]ny person having knowledge or information of a nature which convinces him that a child is abused or neglected." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.34(d). Moreover, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.46, which governs admissibility of evidence in an abuse and neglect case, neither mentions the Division nor places limits on who may present such evidence.