N.J. Div. of Fire Safety v. Mesivta Keser Torah of Cent. Jersey
[…] The notices were addressed to BPHC "c/o Joseph Heinemann." BPHC filed timely appeals.

The various appeals were consolidated before the Office of Administrative Law, and the parties filed cross-motions for summary decision. In an August 21, 2009 partial initial decision, Judge Stein found that fire suppression systems were required, because the three buildings were dormitories or similar accommodations, subject to N.J.S.A. 52:27D-198.9(a), which states:

Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, all buildings used as dormitories, in whole or in part, or similar accommodations to house students at a public or private school or at a public or private institution of higher education, shall be equipped throughout with an automatic fire suppression system in accordance with the provisions of this section.



[(Emphasis added).]