DOCKET NO. A-5191-17T4 DOCKET NO. A-5192-17T4
[…] Malcolm argues the court failed to consider under prong two whether he would or could parent Hope without Tanya. Even though he claims he would follow the court's order that Tanya not have contact with Hope, he never attempted to parent Hope without Tanya, and enabled her contact with Hope. The trial court's finding under prong two that Malcolm would not correct the harm to Hope is supported by his lack of understanding into the problems that caused removal.
C.
Both parents argue the trial court erred by finding the Division satisfied prong three under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1. Tanya claims the Division did not determine if there were other placement options for Hope, particularly with her relatives.
Under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a), when the Division takes custody of a child, it must "initiate a search for relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by" that child. Tanya contends for the first time on appeal that the Division's November 2000 file from when S.C.'s case was active listed contact information for some of Tanya's relatives. However, we find no error in the trial court's conclusion that prong three was satisfied.