A-3440-20
[…] At the outset, we note this argument was not raised at trial. However, we will address it because guardianship matters are categorically matters of great public interest. See Nieder v. Royal Indem. Ins. Co., 62 N.J. 229, 234 (1973) (holding an appellate court need not consider questions not properly presented to a trial court, unless the issue raised relates to the jurisdiction of the trial court or concerns a matter of great public interest).
We are unpersuaded by S.L.'s arguments. The entry of a judgment granting guardianship does not terminate a parent's support obligation. See N.J.S.A. 9:2-20 ("The judgment so entered, unless otherwise specified therein, shall not affect the duties of the parents, custodian or guardian with respect to support and maintenance of the child."). The judgment entered here did not terminate S.L.'s support obligation. Even if it did, we are not convinced it would undo the trial judge's prong four findings and the unrebutted expert testimony ungirding the findings that a termination of parental rights would not do more harm than good.